Privacy Statement >

Privacy statement

This statement outlines the information gathered during your visit to the Glasgow School of Art (GSA) website and explains how this information is treated. If you choose to request information from this site you may need to pass personal data to GSA through this site.

Where you actively provide personal data to the GSA by completing a web form, this data will be used only for the service you have requested unless you consent otherwise at the time of submitting the data. The gathering, storage, use, release and disposal of personal information is regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998.


This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site to other non-GSA sites nor the content of external internet sites.

The information collected:

Web Forms

You may be asked to provide personal information to gain access to specific services or information. By supplying such data you consent to GSA storing the information for the stated purpose.

Log files

GSA's website does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to the site, other than to log your IP address, the files requested, time and date of file access, and the browser version used. This information will only be accessible to authorised agents of GSA. The information will only be used for the purpose of (a) managing the site system, (b)  the identification of broken links, and (c) troubleshooting faults.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files passed to your computer by the web server via your browser, and may be used to collect information to help identify you and prepare customised pages for you. Cookies may remain on your computer either for the duration of the session or indefinitely. You can configure most standard web browsers to refuse cookies. 

The GSA makes use of Google Analytics to produce statistics on website usage: which helps us to improve our site and the experience of our users. Google Analytics uses cookies in this process. 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google").  Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.