alison watt

Famous Alumni >

Over the past 165 years the GSA has taught many students who have gone on to become very successful in their chosen fields of expertise. The roll call of such famous alumni is long, but some familiar names from the past to the present day include (in alphabetical order by surname):

Ian Alexander (Architecture)
Practising architect

Mary Armour (Drawing & Painting)
Artist

Claire Barclay (Master of Fine Art, 1993)
Practising Artist

Karla Black (Master of Fine Art, 2004)

Christine Borland (Environmental Art, 1987)
Practising Artist; Turner Prize nominee 1997; GSA Research Fellow

Martin Boyce (Sculpture) 
Turner Prize winner 2011

Andy Bow (Architectural Studies, 1988)
Senior Partner Foster and Partners, Eero Saarinen visiting Professor (Yale)

Felicity Brown (Printed and Knitted Textiles, 1998)

Roderick Buchanan (Environmental Art, 1988)
Practising Artist; Beck's Future Award Winner 2000

John Byrne (Mural Design, 1964)
Artist; Playwright

Ian Callum (Industrial Design, 1977)
Automotive Designer; Design Director, Jaguar Cars

Steven Campbell (Drawing & Painting, 1982)
Artist

Peter Capaldi (Graphic Design)
Actor; Oscar-winning Director

Robert Colquhoun (Drawing & Painting)
Artist

Robbie Coltrane (Drawing & Painting)
Actor

Stephen Conroy (Drawing & Painting, 1987)
Practising Artist

James Cowie (Drawing & Painting, 1916)
Artist

Joseph Crawhall (Drawing & Painting)
Artist

Ken Currie (Drawing & Painting, 1982)
Practising Artist

Emilio Coia (Drawing & Painting)
Cartoonist

Jack Coia (Architecture)
Architect

David Donaldson (Drawing & Painting)
Artist

Alan Dunlop (Architecture, 1985)
Practising Architect; Partner at Murray Dunlop Architects, Glasgow

Andy Dunlop (Silversmithing & Jewellery, 1994)
Musician (member of Travis)

Joan Eardley (Drawing & Painting, 1949)
Artist

Ian Fleming (Drawing & Painting)
Artist

Annie French (Drawing & Painting)
Illustrator

Douglas Gordon (Environmental Art, 1988)
Practising Artist; Turner Prize Winner 1996; GSA Researcher

Alasdair Gray (Mural Design)
Writer, Artist

Muriel Gray (Graphic Design, 1979)
TV Presenter, Columnist, Novelist

Robert Hardy (Painting, 2003)
Musician (member of Franz Ferdinand)

Fran Healy (Drawing & Painting)
Musician (member of Travis)

Henry Hellier (Graphic Design)
Book Designer

Pam Hogg (Textiles)
Fashion designer; DJ

Gareth Hoskins (Architecture)
Practising Architect; work includes Saughton Visitor Centre, Edinburgh

Peter Howson (Drawing & Painting, 1981)
Practising Artist; official war artist, Bosnia 1993

Kenny Hunter (Sculpture, 1987)
Practising Sculptor; work includes Citizen Firefighter, Central Station, Glasgow

Margaret Hunter (Drawing & Painting, 1985)
Practising Artist; European Woman of Achievement in the Arts, 1998

Charlie Hussey (Architecture 1987)
Practicing architect, Shortlisted for Stirling Prize 2003

Cathy Jamieson (Sculpture, 1979)
Minister for Justice, Scottish Executive

Jessie Marion King (Design)
Designer illustrator

Janice Kirkpatrick (Graphics, 1984)
Designer, Broadcaster - Founder and Director of Graven Images Design Company

Jack Knox (Drawing & Painting)
Practising Artist

Jim Lambie (Environmental Art, 1994)
Practising Artist; a main exhibitor in Scottish Pavilion at Venice Biennale 2003

Andrew Lauder (PDE, 1995)
Product Designer, Apple Computers, California

David Law (Product Design Engineering, 1991)
Product Designer, Speck Design, California

Liz Lochhead (Drawing & Painting)
Poet, Playwright

Anne MacBeth (Textiles)
Textile Artist

Robert MacBryde (Drawing & Painting)
Artist

Frances Macdonald (Design)
Artist, Designer

Margaret Macdonald (Design)
Artist, Designer

Charles Rennie Mackintosh (Architecture)
Architect, Designer, Artist; The Glasgow School of Art is his masterwork

Andy MacMillan (Architecture)
Architect, worked with Gillespie Kidd & Coia

Herbert MacNair (Architecture)
Architect designer

Bessie MacNicol (Drawing & Painting)
Artist

Oscar Mazzaroli (Drawing & Painting)
Photographer

Henry McKeown (Architecture)
Practicing architect

Bruce McLean (Sculpture)
Practising Artist, Sculptor, Academic

Norman McLaren (Design)
Filmmaker, founded National Film Board of Canada

John McNeece (Design, 1962)
Interior Designer; projects include The Oleanna, the world's largest cruise ship

Rosalind Nashashibi (Master of Fine Art, 2000)
Practising Artist; Beck's Futures Award Winner 2003

Jessie Newbery (Drawing & Painting)
Artist

Toby Paterson (Drawing & Painting, 1995)
Practising Artist; Beck's Futures Award Winner 2002

Dougie Payne (Sculpture, 1995)
Musician (member of Travis)

Ciara Phillips (Master of Fine Art, 2004)

Julie Roberts (Master of Fine Art, 1990)
Practising Artist; exhibited in Here+Now exhibition at Dundee Contemporary Arts

Jenny Saville (Drawing & Painting, 1992)
Practising Artist; exhibited in Royal Academy's 'Sensation' exhibition

Benno Schotz (Fine Art)
Sculptor

Tom Scott (Product Design)
Automotive Designer; previously Design Director, Ford Motor Company

David Shrigley (Environmental Art, 1991)
Practising Artist; Turner Prize nominee 2013

Ross Sinclair (Environmental Art, 1988)
Practising Artist; exhibited in Here+Now exhibition at Dundee Contemporary Arts

William 'Crimean' Simpson (Drawing & Painting, 1849)
Artist; official war artist in The Crimea

Lucy Skaer (Evironmental Art, 1997)

Simon Starling (Master of Fine Art, 1992)
Practising Artist; Turner Prize winner

Robert Stewart (Design, 1947)
Textile Designer, Ceramicist, Academic

Alexander Stoddart (Sculpture, 1980)
Practising Artist; Sculptor in Ordinary to The Queen in Scotland

Charles Sutherland (Architecture 1987)
Practicing architect, shortlisted for Stirling Prize 2003

Thomas Tait (Architecture)
Architect

Hock Aun Teh (Drawing & Painting, 1974)
Practising Artist

Edward Arthur Walton (Drawing & Painting)
Artist

Alison Watt (Drawing & Painting, 1988)
Practising Artist - first woman to have a solo exhibition at the Scottish National Gallery

Andrew Whalley (Architecture, 1983)
Practising Architect; architect for the Eden Project, Cornwall

Adrian Wiszniewski (Architecture)
Practising Artist